Privacy Policy for TradeInTheZone

Introduction

TradeInTheZone operates the tradeinthezone.ch website, which provides the Service. This policy informs you about our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information when you use our Service.

By choosing to use our Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in compliance with the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Information Collection and Use

To enhance your experience with our Service, we may require you to provide certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, and postal address. This information will be used to contact or identify you and for no other purpose.

Log Data

When you visit our Service, we collect Log Data that your browser sends us. This may include your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, the pages of our Service you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies – small files stored on your hard drive. You can accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. Refusing cookies may limit your use of our Service.

Service Providers

We may use third-party companies and individuals to:

  • Facilitate our Service;
  • Provide the Service on our behalf;
  • Perform Service-related services; or
  • Assist in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information solely to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Security

Your Personal Information’s security is important to us. We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect it. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. We advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service is not intended for anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under 18. If we discover that a person under 18 has provided us with personal information, we will delete it from our servers immediately. If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us.

Rights Under GDPR and FADP

You have certain data protection rights, including the right to access, update, or delete the information we have on you, the right of rectification, the right to object, the right of restriction, the right to data portability, and the right to withdraw consent. Please contact us to exercise these rights.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy periodically. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new policy on this page. We advise you to review this policy periodically for any changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.